Medals Awards and Scholarships in Tribhuvan University


2014-04-05 - 2014-04-05



 

Various medals, awards and Scholarships have been offered at Tribhuvan University by various individuals and Organisations to honour distinct academic performance and outstanding achievements. Scholarships are awarded to encourage deserving students and the scholars engaged in various disciplines under the institutes and faculities of Tribhuvan University.

There are also special awards and scholarships for female students of outstanding academic calibre.

Name of the award/Medal Awarded to 
Chancellor Gold Medal
 
First Class First in Master’s Level Examinations
 
Vice-Chancellor Gold Medal
 
Topper in Bachelor's Level Examinations
 
Ram Prasad Manandhar Gold Medal
 
Topper in Master’s Level Examinations
 
Padmaraj Gold Medal
 
Topper in M.Sc. Level Examinations
 
Chhatra Prasad Mainali Gold Medal
 
Topper in M.Sc. Physics
 
Amrit Gold Medal
 
Topper in M.Sc. Chemistry
 
P.M. Singh Gold Medal
 
Topper in M.Sc. Chemistry
 
Nepal Bank Ltd. Sardar Gunjaman Singh Gold Medal
 
Topper in M.B.S.
Ajay Tuladhar Gold Medal
 
Topper in M.P.A.
Tarapad Chaudhari Gold Medal
 
Topper in M.A. Population Studies
 
Tarapad Chaudhari Gold Medal Topper in M.A. Economics
Ram Krishna Nhuchhya Pradhan Award
Topper in M.B.S. Examination among girl students
 
Khagendra Man Singh Pradhan Gold Medal Topper in M.A. Economics
Makbul Ahamad Larry Gold Medal Topper in M.A. Nepali
Lalit Chand Gold Medal Topper in M.A. Political Science
Bada Kaji Maricha Man Singh Pradhan Gold Medal Topper in M.A.Political Science
Ram Bikram/Shanta Sijapati Gold Medal Topper in M.A. Linguistics
Lalita Kumari Gold Medal First Class First in M.A./ M.Sc. Statistics
Suman Rijal Gold Medal First Class First in M.A. Sociology /Anthropology
Narendra Mani Acharya Dixit Gold Medal First Class First in M.A. English Literature
People’s Campus-Tirtha Ratna Bajracharya Gold Medal Topper in B.A.
Nepal Bank Ltd.Chhatra Bahadur Gold Medal Topper in B.B.S.
Shyam Raj Dhoj Joshi Gold Medal Topper in 3-year B.Ed.
Tika Laxmi Gold Medal Topper in B.Sc. Examination among girl students
Gyan Prasad Award Topper in B.A. Examination among girl students
Arjun Gold Medal Topper in B.A. Nepali Composition
Lok Raj Gyawali Gold Medal Topper in L.L.B.
Krishna Prasad Chapagain Gold Medal Topper in L.L.B. Constitutional Law
Pritam Chitrakar Award Topper in Bachelor's in Hotel Management (B.H.M.)
Malati Timilsina Award Topper in M.A. Home Science
Shushila Devi Sharma Award
Topper in 3-year B.Ed. Examination among girl students
 
Ved. Jwala Bajracharya Gold Medal Topper in M.A. Buddhist Studies
Himanshu Dahal Memorial Award Topper in Mathematics in M.Ed.
T.U. Teachers' Association Lecturer Martyr
Hari Raj Adhikari Gold Medal
Topper in M.Phil. in Management
VOITH Satya Maa Memorial Gold Medal
Topper in Bachelor's in Business Administration (B.B.A.)
 
Chandra Raj Dhungel Memorial Award Topper in M.A. Economics
Narayan Shanti Gold Medal First Class First in M.A. Journalism
Shanti Narayan Gold Medal First Class First in M.A. Library Science
Tribhuvan University Teachers' Association
Gold Medal
Topper in Master's Level Examinations
Tulashi Gopal Vidya Gold Medal Topper in B.A.M.S. (Bachelor in Ayurved Medicine)